Is Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
This creamy, herbaceous dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and subtle tang, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for grain bowls and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient use, praising consistency while some note varying opinions on intensity, salt level, and balance overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, herbaceous dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and subtle tang, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for grain bowls and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient use, praising consistency while some note varying opinions on intensity, salt level, and balance overall.
Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, AVOCADO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK), LEMON JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, GARLIC, KALE, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHIVES*. *DRIED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


