Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Cole Slaw Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
canola oil, cane sugar, apple cider, vinegar, filtered water, egg yolk, salt, dried onion, mustard seed, spice, xanthan gum, natural flavor
Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Cole Slaw Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Dressed Cole Slaw Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz.
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Italian - 16 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Greek Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Marzetti Original Cole Slaw Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply Dressed Cole Slaw Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


