Is Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Greek Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
  • 2% of parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ken's Steak House Simply Vinaigrette Greek Salad Dressing in the 16 fl oz bottle measures 4.3 cm L X 10.5 cm W X 20.5 cm H. This salad dressing is known for its wide variety of flavors, with more than 60 options available. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say or appreciate about the product. Overall, Ken's Steak House Simply Vinaigrette Greek Salad Dressing offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking to enhance their salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Spice, Onion (Dried), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Curry Powder (Spice, Turmeric, Mustard, Garlic).

Check Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Greek Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Greek Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMeal Prep