Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy blue cheese dressing featuring a moderately chunky texture. Commonly used on salads, wedge salads, wings, sandwiches, and as a vegetable or chicken dip. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and thick consistency; some describe it as milder than expected, while others praise its versatility and pourable texture and performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salted Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Cultured Whey

Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing