Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salted egg yolk
  • cultured whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • xanthan gum

salted egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured whey
buttermilk
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy blue cheese dressing featuring a moderately chunky texture. Commonly used on salads, wedge salads, wings, sandwiches, and as a vegetable or chicken dip. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and thick consistency; some describe it as milder than expected, while others praise its versatility and pourable texture and performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salted Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Cultured Whey

Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing