Is Marzetti Simply Strawberry Poppyseed Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry-forward flavor balanced by mild poppyseed texture; creamy, pourable consistency with perceptible small seeds. Commonly used as a salad dressing, fruit-salad topper, or dipping sauce for chicken and vegetables. Reviewers note a pronounced sweetness, easy pouring, and good fruit pairing, though a number find the sweetness stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, strawberry juice concentrate, sugar, contains 2% or less of: salt, natural flavor, raspberry juice concentrate, poppyseed, xanthan gum, rowan berry extract, vegetable juice added for color, dried onion.

Check Marzetti Simply Strawberry Poppyseed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping