Is Marzetti Simply Strawberry Poppyseed Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet strawberry-forward flavor balanced by mild poppyseed texture; creamy, pourable consistency with perceptible small seeds. Commonly used as a salad dressing, fruit-salad topper, or dipping sauce for chicken and vegetables. Reviewers note a pronounced sweetness, easy pouring, and good fruit pairing, though a number find the sweetness stronger than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry-forward flavor balanced by mild poppyseed texture; creamy, pourable consistency with perceptible small seeds. Commonly used as a salad dressing, fruit-salad topper, or dipping sauce for chicken and vegetables. Reviewers note a pronounced sweetness, easy pouring, and good fruit pairing, though a number find the sweetness stronger than expected.
Ingredients
Filtered water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, strawberry juice concentrate, sugar, contains 2% or less of: salt, natural flavor, raspberry juice concentrate, poppyseed, xanthan gum, rowan berry extract, vegetable juice added for color, dried onion.
Check Marzetti Simply Strawberry Poppyseed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Strawberry Poppyseed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


