Is Marzetti Small Veggie Platter Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BABY CARROTS, CELERY, BROCCOLL, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, RANCH VEGGIE DIP (CREAM [MELK, CREAM, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT. EGG YOLK, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DRIED CARROTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SPICE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], XANTHAN GUM), YELLOW BELL PEPPER INGREDIENTS MAY VARY WITH SEASON
Check Marzetti Small Veggie Platter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Small Veggie Platter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


