Is Marzetti Small Veggie Platter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • soybean oil buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

soybean oil buttermilk
skim milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY CARROTS, CELERY, BROCCOLL, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, RANCH VEGGIE DIP (CREAM [MELK, CREAM, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT. EGG YOLK, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DRIED CARROTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SPICE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], XANTHAN GUM), YELLOW BELL PEPPER INGREDIENTS MAY VARY WITH SEASON

Check Marzetti Small Veggie Platter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish