Is Marzetti Small Veggie Platter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- cultured whey
- egg yolk
- skim milk
- soybean oil buttermilk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BABY CARROTS, CELERY, BROCCOLL, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, RANCH VEGGIE DIP (CREAM [MELK, CREAM, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT. EGG YOLK, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DRIED CARROTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SPICE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], XANTHAN GUM), YELLOW BELL PEPPER INGREDIENTS MAY VARY WITH SEASON
Check Marzetti Small Veggie Platter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Small Veggie Platter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


