Is Marzetti Spinach Parmesan Veggie Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- diglycerides
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese, Skim Milk Powder, Liquid Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Spinach, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Granular And Parmesan Cheese, Whey, Spices, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Marzetti Spinach Parmesan Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Spinach Parmesan Veggie Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


