Is Marzetti Strawberry Cream Cheese Fruit Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • skim milk
  • cream cheese spread

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream Cheese Spread [Pasteurized Cream and Skim Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors], Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Pectin, Titanium Dioxide, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene Added For Color, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Freshness.

Check Marzetti Strawberry Cream Cheese Fruit Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Strawberry Cream Cheese Fruit Dip is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSpreadTopping