Is Marzetti® Sweet & Sour Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart dressing offers a balanced, bright flavor with a smooth, pourable consistency; commonly used on salads, slaws, as a dipping sauce for chicken and spring rolls, or as a marinade. Reviewers often cite its versatility and consistent texture, though some find it slightly sweeter than expected and easy to pour.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart dressing offers a balanced, bright flavor with a smooth, pourable consistency; commonly used on salads, slaws, as a dipping sauce for chicken and spring rolls, or as a marinade. Reviewers often cite its versatility and consistent texture, though some find it slightly sweeter than expected and easy to pour.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Corn-cider Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Cucumber Juice, Dehydrated Onion, Vinegar, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5
Check Marzetti® Sweet & Sour Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Sweet & Sour Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti® Sweet & Sour Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


