Is Marzetti Veggie Dip, Dill Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • gelatin
  • milk
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Dill Weed, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As Preservatives, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor.

Check Marzetti Veggie Dip, Dill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish