Is Marzetti Veggie Dip, Dill Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Dill Weed, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As Preservatives, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor.
Check Marzetti Veggie Dip, Dill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Veggie Dip, Dill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


