Is Marzipan Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • whi milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • invertase
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, GROUND ALMONDS (20%), HAZELNUT PASTE (9%), Cocoa Butter*, NUTRITION: Typical values per 100g: Ene Coa Mass", Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Humectant: Invertase. saturates 7.7g, Carbohydrate 55g, of whi Milk Chocolate contains: cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 18% minimum. Plain chocolate contains: cocoa solids 53% minimum.

Check Marzipan Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go