Is Marzipan Pescatarian?

Description
Chocolat noir fourré (74%) massepain
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- humectant
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolat noir fourré (74%) massepain
Ingredients
Sucre, _amandes_ 24%, pâte de cacao, humectant (sirop de sorbitol), beurre de cacao, sirop de glucose, _beurre_ concentré, émulsifiant (lécithine de _soja_), arôme, stabilisant (invertase), lait écrémé en poudre
Check Marzipan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzipan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


