Is Mascarpone Ice Cream & Blackcurrent Sorbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • skimmed milk concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, water, sugar, blackcurrant purée (10%), blackcurrant and iquorice sauce (9%) (Sugar, wheat glucose Syrup, water, blackcurrant concentrate, cornflour, flavourings), wheat glucose syrup, double cream (milk), skimmed milk concentrate, mascarpone (milk) (4%). pasteurised free range egg yolk, lemon juice from concentrate, wheat dextrose, fructose, colour (anthocyanins), stabilisers (cellulose, pectin, locust bean gum), flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid)

Check Mascarpone Ice Cream & Blackcurrent Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go