Is MASCARPONE PISTACHIO CARAMEL GELATO, MASCARPONE PISTACHIO CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • cream
  • milk

dried skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk, Cream, Citric Acid), Salted Caramel (Invert Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Pectin, Baking Soda, Locust Bean Gum), Pistachio Nuts, Dried Skim Milk, Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum

Check MASCARPONE PISTACHIO CARAMEL GELATO, MASCARPONE PISTACHIO CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MASCARPONE PISTACHIO CARAMEL GELATO, MASCARPONE PISTACHIO CARAMEL is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping