Is mascarpone Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurised cow's milk
- lower depending on your energy needs cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
"Percentage Daily Intakes are based on an average adult diet of 8700 kJ. Your daily intakes may be higher or lower depending on your energy needs Ingredients: Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Thickener (1442), Acity Regulator (330). CONTAINS MILK. Keep refrigerated. Store below 4 °C.
Check mascarpone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mascarpone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


