Is Rao's Homemade Creamy Roasted Garlic With Mascarpone Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sheep's milk
- butter
- cream
- pecorino romano cheese
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- mascarpone cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Cream, Roasted Garlic, Butter, Mascarpone Cheese, Onions, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Olive Oil, Basil, Citric Acid, Black Pepper.
Check Rao's Homemade Creamy Roasted Garlic With Mascarpone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Creamy Roasted Garlic With Mascarpone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


