Is Mascot Pecan Sweet Georgia Heat Mammoth Pecans 2 lb Big Daddy Tub - Sweet Crunchy Coating with Sprinkle of Cayenne Pepper! For Parties, Picnics, Holidays, BBQ, Dad, The Boss, The Office, The Tailgate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt vinegar powder
- natural flavors
malt vinegar powder
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pecans, Sugar, Hot Seasoning Spices, Salt, Maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Malt Vinegar Powder, Dextrose, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Less Than 2% Of Silcon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Butter, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Made In A Facility With Other Products Containing Peanuts, Walnuts, Cashews, Milk
Check Mascot Pecan Sweet Georgia Heat Mammoth Pecans 2 lb Big Daddy Tub - Sweet Crunchy Coating with Sprinkle of Cayenne Pepper! For Parties, Picnics, Holidays, BBQ, Dad, The Boss, The Office, The Tailgate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mascot Pecan Sweet Georgia Heat Mammoth Pecans 2 lb Big Daddy Tub - Sweet Crunchy Coating with Sprinkle of Cayenne Pepper! For Parties, Picnics, Holidays, BBQ, Dad, The Boss, The Office, The Tailgate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Mascot Pecan Sweet Georgia Heat Mammoth Pecans 2 lb Big Daddy Tub - Sweet Crunchy Coating with Sprinkle of Cayenne Pepper! For Parties, Picnics, Holidays, BBQ, Dad, The Boss, The Office, The Tailgate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


