Is Mascot Pecan Sweet Georgia Heat Mammoth Pecans 2 lb Big Daddy Tub - Sweet Crunchy Coating with Sprinkle of Cayenne Pepper! For Parties, Picnics, Holidays, BBQ, Dad, The Boss, The Office, The Tailgate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Sugar, Hot Seasoning Spices, Salt, Maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Malt Vinegar Powder, Dextrose, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Less Than 2% Of Silcon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Butter, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Made In A Facility With Other Products Containing Peanuts, Walnuts, Cashews, Milk

Check Mascot Pecan Sweet Georgia Heat Mammoth Pecans 2 lb Big Daddy Tub - Sweet Crunchy Coating with Sprinkle of Cayenne Pepper! For Parties, Picnics, Holidays, BBQ, Dad, The Boss, The Office, The Tailgate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mascot Pecan Sweet Georgia Heat Mammoth Pecans 2 lb Big Daddy Tub - Sweet Crunchy Coating with Sprinkle of Cayenne Pepper! For Parties, Picnics, Holidays, BBQ, Dad, The Boss, The Office, The Tailgate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicyNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing