Is Mash Direct Carrot, Parsnip & Turnip 400g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carrot (46%), Parsnip (26%), Turnip (26%), Butter (Milk), Salt
Check Mash Direct Carrot, Parsnip & Turnip 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mash Direct Carrot, Parsnip & Turnip 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Mash Direct Carrot, Parsnip & Turnip 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


