Is MASHED POTATOES, CREAMY BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- enzymes
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), COLOR (TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check MASHED POTATOES, CREAMY BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASHED POTATOES, CREAMY BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


