Is MASHED POTATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP AND COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE, LACTIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVE (TOCOPHEROLS, TBHQ), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), COLOR (TURMERIC, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), GUAR GUM, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Granule


