Is MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • butter powder
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • whey
  • cheese blend
  • +1 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [CHEDDAR, BLUE, PARMESAN, ROMANO {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep