Is MASHED POTATOES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- nonfat milk solids
- sodium caseinate
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- butter
- +1 more
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES (RUSSET AND RED VARIETIES), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER POWDER [BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPEROLS (VITAMIN E) (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
MASHED POTATOES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried, Powder


