Is Mason Dixie Chicken Sausage & Maple Liege Waffle Sandwiches, Chicken Sausage & Maple Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- cooked chicken sausage patty
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MAPLE WAFFLE (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PEARL SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE SUGAR, WHOLE DRIED EGGS, MOLASSES GRANULES, SALT, YEAST), COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE PATTY (CHICKEN, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR).
Check Mason Dixie Chicken Sausage & Maple Liege Waffle Sandwiches, Chicken Sausage & Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mason Dixie Chicken Sausage & Maple Liege Waffle Sandwiches, Chicken Sausage & Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Sage Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Piece


