Is Mass gainer Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Protein Matrix (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fructose, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Acesulfame K, Mono - And Diglycerides, Sucralose, Calcium Phosphate

Check Mass gainer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.