Is Mass gainer Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Protein Matrix (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fructose, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Acesulfame K, Mono - And Diglycerides, Sucralose, Calcium Phosphate
Check Mass gainer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mass gainer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


