Is MASSAMAN MEDIUM CURRY CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • reduced fat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASSAMAN CURRY SAUCE [WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), ONION, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, GINGER PUR?EE, LEMON GRASS PUR?EE, CURRY POWDER (SPICES, CHILE PEPPER, SALT), SALT, TURMERIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE], COOKED CHICKEN [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT], BUTTERNUT SQUASH, WATER CHESTNUT, BAMBOO SHOOTS.

Check MASSAMAN MEDIUM CURRY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go