Is Massel Low FodMap Certified Beef Style Stock Gluten Free?

Description
This concentrated beef style stock delivers a savory, umami-rich flavor with a clean, smooth liquid texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, stews, sauces, gravies and to braise meats or cook grains, reviewers often cite convenient use, reliable flavor boost, and occasional comments that it tastes less like homemade but useful.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural vegetable flavours
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This concentrated beef style stock delivers a savory, umami-rich flavor with a clean, smooth liquid texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, stews, sauces, gravies and to braise meats or cook grains, reviewers often cite convenient use, reliable flavor boost, and occasional comments that it tastes less like homemade but useful.
Ingredients
water, Southern Ocean Sea Salt, Maize Maltodextrin*, Cane Sugar*, Yeast Extract, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Celery powder*. *Organic Ingredient.
Check Massel Low FodMap Certified Beef Style Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Low FodMap Certified Beef Style Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Massel Low FodMap Certified Beef Style Stock is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


