Is Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory broth delivers a balanced, mildly concentrated taste and smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and to simmer grains or deglaze pans. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable performance overall in everyday cooking without overpowering other ingredients and subtle aromatic background notes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vegetable flavours
natural vegetable flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth delivers a balanced, mildly concentrated taste and smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and to simmer grains or deglaze pans. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable performance overall in everyday cooking without overpowering other ingredients and subtle aromatic background notes.
Ingredients
Water, southern ocean sea salt, cane sugar, maize maltodextrin, natural vegetable flavours, yeast extract, dehydrated vegetables (tomato, celery, spinach, rosemary, bayleaf, oregano).
Check Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


