Is Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock - 32 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock is a 32 fl oz product that serves as a vegetable stock and soup base. Made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients, this fat-free and gluten-free stock adds flavor and moisture to various dishes, including entrees and side dishes like mashed potatoes and stuffing. Reviewers have praised the broth for its great flavor and versatility, mentioning its suitability for soups and casseroles. Some reviewers even expressed a desire for a larger size of this brand of broth. Overall, Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock is well-regarded and appreciated for its quality and taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock is a 32 fl oz product that serves as a vegetable stock and soup base. Made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients, this fat-free and gluten-free stock adds flavor and moisture to various dishes, including entrees and side dishes like mashed potatoes and stuffing. Reviewers have praised the broth for its great flavor and versatility, mentioning its suitability for soups and casseroles. Some reviewers even expressed a desire for a larger size of this brand of broth. Overall, Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock is well-regarded and appreciated for its quality and taste.
Ingredients
Vegetable Broth (Water, Carrots, Onions, Celery), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Reconstituted Vegetable Juices (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Carrots, Onions And Celery), Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Potato Flour, Dehydrated Carrots
Check Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock - 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock - 32 fl oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


