Is Massel Plant Based Chicken Style Liquid Stock Salt Reduced 1l Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Viscous, savory liquid delivers a clear, brothy flavor with noticeable umami and a smooth mouthfeel and clarity, commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, gravies, risottos and stir-fries. Reviewers praise its convenience and aroma but frequently note a milder, less salty profile that sometimes requires additional seasoning to reach desired intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Southern Ocean Sea Salt, Cane Sugar*, Maize Maltodextrin*, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Yeast Extract, Turmeric Ground Madras*. (*Organic Ingre dient)

Check Massel Plant Based Chicken Style Liquid Stock Salt Reduced 1l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Massel Plant Based Chicken Style Liquid Stock Salt Reduced 1l is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyEarthy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep