Is Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vegetable flavours

natural vegetable flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reduced-salt chicken-flavored stock powder offers a savory, mildly seasoned umami profile; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve readily into a clear, smooth broth. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, risottos and gravies. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and quick dissolution, while some describe it as milder than regular stock and very versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marine Salt, Rice Flour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy Derived), Potato Flakes, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion), Pure Olive Oil, Chilli

Check Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep