Is MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Recipe Base 175g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Herbs & Spices (Onion, Garlic, Mustard Powder, Chives 0.2%, Pepper, Thyme 0.1%, Sage) 7%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Sugar, Cream Powder (Milk) 1.5%, Salt, Flavours (contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping