Is Master Foods Finishing Sauce Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream 6
  • cheese powder 1
  • cheese 3

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream 6% (contains Milk), Thickener (modified Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil, Cheese 3% (contains Milk) (cheddar 2.5%, Parmesan), Buttermilk, Sugar, Cheese Powder 1.5% (contains Milk), Salt, Garlic, Food Acid (lactic), Yeast Extract, Flavour (contains Milk), Onion, Pepper, Colour (annatto). Contains Milk. May Contain Peanuts.

Check Master Foods Finishing Sauce Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep