Is Master Foods gherkin relish Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet relish with a finely chopped, crunchy texture commonly used to add moist, savory contrast to sandwiches, burgers, sausages, and salads. Reviewers mention bright, balanced flavor and versatility, though some note occasional variability in chunk size and jar-to-jar consistency. Many appreciate its convenience for everyday condiments and entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet relish with a finely chopped, crunchy texture commonly used to add moist, savory contrast to sandwiches, burgers, sausages, and salads. Reviewers mention bright, balanced flavor and versatility, though some note occasional variability in chunk size and jar-to-jar consistency. Many appreciate its convenience for everyday condiments and entertaining.
Ingredients
Gherkins (Diced Gherkins, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite) (Sulphites) 38%), Sugar, Water, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Colour (Chlorophyll - Copper Complex and Riboflavin), Spice Extract.
Check Master Foods gherkin relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Master Foods gherkin relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Master Foods gherkin relish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


