Is MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy flavor with mild savory notes, presented as a smooth, slightly sticky coating that adheres well to cooked poultry. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for quick meals. Reviewers often cite convenient flavor and consistent coverage, while some note sweetness and texture variability across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Herbs & Spices (Onion, Garlic 2.5%, Turmeric 0.1%, Marjoram, Thyme, Parsley 0.1%, Celery Seed 0.1%) 11%, Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Sugar, Mustard Seed 1.5%, Mustard Powder, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Garlic Extract) 10%, Honey 6%, Vegetable Oil, Carrot 3%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Spice Extract.

Check MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep