Is Cripps Master Lower Carb White Loaf 680g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 471
- 481
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Starch (1413), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Canola and Vegetable Oils, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Soy Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 472e, 471, 322soy), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat)
Check Cripps Master Lower Carb White Loaf 680g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cripps Master Lower Carb White Loaf 680g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy White Bread, Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 Oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Loaf


