Is Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, moderately sharp mustard with a smooth, spreadable texture and slight graininess. Commonly used to enliven sandwiches, sausages, burgers, dressings and marinades, it also mixes into dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and good value, while some find the heat milder than expected for certain palates overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- mustard flavour
mustard flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, moderately sharp mustard with a smooth, spreadable texture and slight graininess. Commonly used to enliven sandwiches, sausages, burgers, dressings and marinades, it also mixes into dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and good value, while some find the heat milder than expected for certain palates overall.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seed 19%, Salt, Food Acids (acetic, Citric), Emulsifier (lecithin (contains Soy)), Vegetable Oil, Turmeric, Mustard Flavour, Colour (beta-carotene). Soy, Peanuts
Check Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Masterfoods Australian Mustard 175g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


