Is Masterfoods Barbecue Sauce Smokey 500ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat allergen
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • smoke flavour

wheat allergen

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately sweet barbecue sauce with a smooth, thick pourable texture that clings to foods. Commonly used for grilling, brushing onto meats, glazing ribs, marinating chicken, and as a burger or chip dip. Reviewers often note smoke flavor, consistent thickness, easy application, and suitability for a range of barbecue dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes 42% (from Paste, Food Acid (citric)), Sugar, Water, Wheat Starch, Food Acids (acetic, Citric), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Colour (caramel (150c)), Thickener (pectin), Smoke Flavour (0.5%), Tamarind Paste, Yeast Extract, Clove, Nutmeg, Onion, Pepper. Wheat Allergen May Be Present Peanuts

Check Masterfoods Barbecue Sauce Smokey 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Barbecue Sauce Smokey 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking