Is MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g Soy Free?

Description
Convenient sauce base delivering a rich, creamy, mildly spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats meat and vegetables evenly. Commonly used to prepare quick stovetop butter chicken served at home with rice or flatbread; customers note easy, reliable preparation, though some reviewers describe it as milder than homemade.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient sauce base delivering a rich, creamy, mildly spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats meat and vegetables evenly. Commonly used to prepare quick stovetop butter chicken served at home with rice or flatbread; customers note easy, reliable preparation, though some reviewers describe it as milder than homemade.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (from Paste) 84%, Herbs & Spices (Ginger Puree (contains Soy) 3%, Cumin 2%, Smoked Paprika, Cardamom, Garlic, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Caraway, Fenugreek, Pepper, Clove), Sugar, Salt, Flavour (Chicken), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


