Is MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g Vegan?

Description
Convenient sauce base delivering a rich, creamy, mildly spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats meat and vegetables evenly. Commonly used to prepare quick stovetop butter chicken served at home with rice or flatbread; customers note easy, reliable preparation, though some reviewers describe it as milder than homemade.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient sauce base delivering a rich, creamy, mildly spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats meat and vegetables evenly. Commonly used to prepare quick stovetop butter chicken served at home with rice or flatbread; customers note easy, reliable preparation, though some reviewers describe it as milder than homemade.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (from Paste) 84%, Herbs & Spices (Ginger Puree (contains Soy) 3%, Cumin 2%, Smoked Paprika, Cardamom, Garlic, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Caraway, Fenugreek, Pepper, Clove), Sugar, Salt, Flavour (Chicken), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


