Is MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g Vegetarian?

Description
Convenient sauce base delivering a rich, creamy, mildly spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats meat and vegetables evenly. Commonly used to prepare quick stovetop butter chicken served at home with rice or flatbread; customers note easy, reliable preparation, though some reviewers describe it as milder than homemade.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient sauce base delivering a rich, creamy, mildly spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that coats meat and vegetables evenly. Commonly used to prepare quick stovetop butter chicken served at home with rice or flatbread; customers note easy, reliable preparation, though some reviewers describe it as milder than homemade.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (from Paste) 84%, Herbs & Spices (Ginger Puree (contains Soy) 3%, Cumin 2%, Smoked Paprika, Cardamom, Garlic, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Caraway, Fenugreek, Pepper, Clove), Sugar, Salt, Flavour (Chicken), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


