Is Masterfoods Celery Salt Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Fine, powdery seasoning delivering a salty, aromatic celery note with a mild earthy bite. Commonly used to season salads, potato dishes, deviled eggs, soups, dressings, roasted vegetables and Bloody Mary rims, and as a component in rubs and pickling. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and strong potency, broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt 68%, Celery Seed 24%, Rice Flour, Capsicum, Paprika, Vegetable Oil, Parsley.

Check Masterfoods Celery Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Celery Salt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltyEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSoupMeal Prep