Is Masterfoods Celery Salt Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Fine, powdery seasoning delivering a salty, aromatic celery note with a mild earthy bite. Commonly used to season salads, potato dishes, deviled eggs, soups, dressings, roasted vegetables and Bloody Mary rims, and as a component in rubs and pickling. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and strong potency, broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt 68%, Celery Seed 24%, Rice Flour, Capsicum, Paprika, Vegetable Oil, Parsley.

Check Masterfoods Celery Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Celery Salt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltyEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSoupMeal Prep