Is MasterFoods Chicken Alfredo Recipe Base 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- cheese powder
- buttermilk
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Herbs & Spices (Garlic 5%, Onion, Pepper, Parsley 0.1%), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Milk) 1.5%, Flavour (contains Milk), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).
Check MasterFoods Chicken Alfredo Recipe Base 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Chicken Alfredo Recipe Base 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
MasterFoods Chicken Alfredo Recipe Base 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


